IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3425 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3425

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 46
Duration : 23 Hrs 53 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3425 is a train running between Palavi and Puttalam. The two cities are located at a distance of 0.101 kms.

The train 3425 is named as 3425 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Palavi at 21:12. and reaches Puttalam at 21:05.It takes 23 Hrs 53 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3425 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Palavi 21:12 21:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Thilladiya 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Colombo Fort 17:18 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kelaniya 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Ragama 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Peralanda 17:49 17:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Kandana 17:54 17:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Ja-ela 17:55 17:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kapuwatte 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Tudella 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Kudahakapola 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Alawatupitiya 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Seeduwa 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Liyanagemulla 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Negombo 18:23 18:25 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Free Trade Zone 18:26 18:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Katunayake 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Kattuwa 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kurana 18:35 18:41 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Suo & Ho
Kochchikade 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Waikkala 18:41 18:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bolawatte 18:46 18:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Borelessa 18:51 18:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunuwila 18:57 18:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tummodara 19:05 18:06 59 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nattandiya 19:10 19:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walahapitiya 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kuda Wawa 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Nelumpokuna 19:25 19:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampe 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kakkapalliya 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Sawarana 19:40 19:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Chilaw 19:45 19:48 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Manuwangama 19:55 19:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bangadeniya 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Arachchikattuwa 20:05 20:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Anawilundawa 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Battaluoya 20:15 20:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pulachchikulam 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Mundal 20:26 20:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Mangalaeliya 20:36 20:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madurankuliya 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Erukkalam Pendu 20:51 20:52 1 minutes 3rd Saturday
Puttalam 21:05 3rd Saturday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3425 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Palavi Railway Station ?
    3425 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Palavi Railway Station at 21:12.
  2. How much time 3425 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Puttalam Station ?
    The arrival time of 3425 (Colombo Commuter) at Puttalam Station is 21:05.
  3. Distance covered by 3425 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3425 (Colombo Commuter) covers 15.348 km to reach Puttalam Station. 3425 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 46 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here