IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3426 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3426

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 1 Hrs 26 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3426 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Negombo. The two cities are located at a distance of 15.943 kms.

The train 3426 is named as 3426 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 17:30. and reaches Negombo at 18:56.It takes 1 Hrs 26 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3426 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 17:30 3rd Not Sundays
Maradana 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dematagoda 17:39 17:40 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kelaniya 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Wanawasala 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Hunupitiya 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Enderamulla 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Horape 17:57 17:58 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ragama 18:00 18:01 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Peralanda 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kandana 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kapuwatte 18:11 18:12 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ja-ela 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Tudella 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kudahakapola 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Alawatupitiya 18:25 18:26 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Seeduwa 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Liyanagemulla 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Free Trade Zone 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Katunayake 18:39 18:46 7 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kurana 18:50 18:51 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Negombo 18:56 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3426 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3426 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 17:30.
  2. How much time 3426 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Negombo Station ?
    The arrival time of 3426 (Colombo Commuter) at Negombo Station is 18:56.
  3. Distance covered by 3426 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3426 (Colombo Commuter) covers 36.85 km to reach Negombo Station. 3426 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here