IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3427 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3427

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 2 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3427 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 73.891 kms.

The train 3427 is named as 3427 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 18:05. and reaches Chilaw at 20:48.It takes 2 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3427 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 18:05 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kelaniya 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wanawasala 18:21 18:23 2 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hunupitiya 18:26 18:27 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Enderamulla 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ragama 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Horape 18:33 19:34 61 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Peralanda 18:35 18:36 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandana 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kapuwatte 18:44 18:45 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ja-ela 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tudella 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kudahakapola 18:56 18:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawatupitiya 19:00 19:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seeduwa 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Liyanagemulla 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Free Trade Zone 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Katunayake 19:16 19:17 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kurana 19:19 19:20 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Negombo 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kattuwa 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kochchikade 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Waikkala 19:44 19:45 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bolawatte 19:49 19:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Borelessa 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunuwila 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tummodara 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nattandiya 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kuda Wawa 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Walahapitiya 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nelumpokuna 20:28 20:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampe 20:32 20:33 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kakkapalliya 20:39 20:40 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Sawarana 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Chilaw 20:48 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3427 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3427 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 18:05.
  2. How much time 3427 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 3427 (Colombo Commuter) at Chilaw Station is 20:48.
  3. Distance covered by 3427 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3427 (Colombo Commuter) covers 84.382 km to reach Chilaw Station. 3427 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here