IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3428 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3428

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 2 Hrs 36 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 3428 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 73.891 kms.

The train 3428 is named as 3428 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 19:05. and reaches Chilaw at 21:41.It takes 2 Hrs 36 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3428 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 19:05 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 19:13 19:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kelaniya 19:18 19:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wanawasala 19:22 19:23 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hunupitiya 19:26 19:27 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Enderamulla 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Horape 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ragama 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Peralanda 19:40 19:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandana 19:44 19:45 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kapuwatte 19:47 19:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ja-ela 19:50 19:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tudella 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kudahakapola 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawatupitiya 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seeduwa 20:04 20:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Liyanagemulla 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Free Trade Zone 20:11 20:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katunayake 20:14 20:15 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kurana 20:19 20:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Negombo 20:25 20:26 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kattuwa 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kochchikade 20:36 20:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Waikkala 20:39 20:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bolawatte 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Borelessa 20:48 20:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunuwila 20:54 20:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tummodara 21:02 21:03 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nattandiya 21:07 21:08 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walahapitiya 21:12 21:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kuda Wawa 21:17 21:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nelumpokuna 21:22 21:23 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampe 21:25 21:26 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kakkapalliya 21:32 21:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Sawarana 21:36 21:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Chilaw 21:41 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3428 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3428 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 19:05.
  2. How much time 3428 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 3428 (Colombo Commuter) at Chilaw Station is 21:41.
  3. Distance covered by 3428 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3428 (Colombo Commuter) covers 84.382 km to reach Chilaw Station. 3428 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here