IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3801 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3801

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 2 Hrs 45 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3801 is a train running between Chilaw and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 72.683 kms.

The train 3801 is named as 3801 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Chilaw at 04:20. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:05.It takes 2 Hrs 45 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3801 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Chilaw 04:20 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Sawarana 04:24 04:25 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Kakkapalliya 04:28 04:29 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Madampe 04:35 04:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Nelumpokuna 04:38 04:39 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Kuda Wawa 04:43 04:44 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Walahapitiya 04:48 04:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Nattandiya 04:53 04:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Tummodara 04:58 04:59 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Lunuwila 05:06 05:07 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Borelessa 05:12 05:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Bolawatte 05:17 05:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Waikkala 05:21 05:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kochchikade 05:24 05:34 10 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Kattuwa 05:38 05:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Negombo 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kurana 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Katunayake 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Free Trade Zone 05:58 05:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Liyanagemulla 06:01 06:02 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Seeduwa 06:05 06:06 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Alawatupitiya 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Kudahakapola 06:12 06:13 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Tudella 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ja-ela 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kapuwatte 06:22 06:23 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Kandana 06:25 06:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Peralanda 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Ragama 06:33 06:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Horape 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Enderamulla 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Hunupitiya 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kelaniya 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Wanawasala 06:47 06:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Dematagoda 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Maradana 3rd Working Days Only
Colombo Fort 07:05 2nd,3rd Saturday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3801 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Chilaw Railway Station ?
    3801 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Chilaw Railway Station at 04:20.
  2. How much time 3801 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3801 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:05.
  3. Distance covered by 3801 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3801 (Colombo Commuter) covers 28.403 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3801 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here