IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3808 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3808

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 44
Duration : 8 Hrs 10 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3808 is a train running between Kattuwa and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 16.958 kms.

The train 3808 is named as 3808 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Kattuwa at 00:00. and reaches Maradana at 08:10.It takes 8 Hrs 10 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3808 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kattuwa 00:00 07:06 426 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Puttalam 04:30 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Thilladiya 04:33 04:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Palavi 04:38 04:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Erukkalam Pendu 04:41 04:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Madurankuliya 04:49 04:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Mangalaeliya 04:56 04:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Mundal 05:06 05:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Pulachchikulam 05:12 05:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Battaluoya 05:17 05:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Anawilundawa 05:22 05:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Arachchikattuwa 05:27 05:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Bangadeniya 05:32 05:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Manuwangama 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Chilaw 05:45 05:50 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Sawarana 05:54 05:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Kakkapalliya 05:59 06:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Madampe 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Nelumpokuna 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Kuda Wawa 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Walahapitiya 06:21 06:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Nattandiya 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Tummodara 06:31 06:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Lunuwila 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Borelessa 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Bolawatte 06:50 06:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Waikkala 06:55 06:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kochchikade 07:00 07:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Negombo 07:11 07:13 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Kurana 07:18 07:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Katunayake 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Free Trade Zone 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Liyanagemulla 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Seeduwa 07:34 07:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Alawatupitiya 07:38 07:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kudahakapola 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kandana 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Tudella 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Ja-ela 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kapuwatte 07:53 07:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Peralanda 08:02 08:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Dematagoda 08:05 08:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Ragama 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Maradana 08:10 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3808 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Kattuwa Railway Station ?
    3808 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Kattuwa Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time 3808 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 3808 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 08:10.
  3. Distance covered by 3808 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3808 (Colombo Commuter) covers 51.377 km to reach Maradana Station. 3808 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 44 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here