IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3809 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3809

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 23 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3809 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 25.18 kms.

The train 3809 is named as 3809 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 08:07. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:05.It takes 23 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3809 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd Not Sundays
Negombo 06:50 3rd Not Sundays
Kurana 06:55 06:56 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Katunayake 07:00 07:01 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Free Trade Zone 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Liyanagemulla 07:06 07:07 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Seeduwa 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Alawatupitiya 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kudahakapola 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Tudella 07:20 07:21 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ja-ela 07:24 07:25 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kapuwatte 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kandana 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Peralanda 07:34 07:35 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ragama 07:38 07:46 8 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dematagoda 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 08:05 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3809 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3809 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 08:07.
  2. How much time 3809 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3809 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:05.
  3. Distance covered by 3809 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3809 (Colombo Commuter) covers 28.403 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3809 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here