IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3816 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3816

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3816 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.973 kms.

The train 3816 is named as 3816 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 11:54. and reaches Colombo Fort at 11:54.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3816 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chilaw 09:10 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sawarana 09:14 09:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kakkapalliya 09:18 09:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Madampe 09:25 09:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nelumpokuna 09:28 09:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kuda Wawa 09:33 09:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Walahapitiya 09:38 09:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nattandiya 09:43 09:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tummodara 09:48 09:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunuwila 09:56 09:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Borelessa 10:02 10:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bolawatte 10:07 10:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Waikkala 10:11 10:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kochchikade 10:14 10:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kattuwa 10:19 10:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Negombo 10:25 10:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurana 10:31 10:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katunayake 10:36 10:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Free Trade Zone 10:39 10:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanagemulla 10:42 10:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Seeduwa 10:46 10:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawatupitiya 10:50 10:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kudahakapola 10:53 10:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tudella 10:56 10:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ja-ela 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kapuwatte 11:03 11:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandana 11:06 11:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peralanda 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 11:14 11:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 11:17 11:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 11:21 11:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 11:28 11:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 11:32 11:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 11:37 11:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 11:54 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3816 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3816 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 11:54.
  2. How much time 3816 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3816 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 11:54.
  3. Distance covered by 3816 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3816 (Colombo Commuter) covers 28.403 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3816 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here