IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3823 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3823

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3823 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.973 kms.

The train 3823 is named as 3823 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 18:28. and reaches Colombo Fort at 18:28.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3823 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Dematagoda 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Palavi 14:55 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Mundal 15:17 15:18 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Bangadeniya 15:36 15:37 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Chilaw 15:47 15:48 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Madampe 16:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nelumpokuna 16:02 16:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kuda Wawa 16:07 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walahapitiya 16:12 16:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nattandiya 16:17 16:29 12 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tummodara 16:33 16:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunuwila 16:40 16:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Borelessa 16:46 16:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bolawatte 16:51 16:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waikkala 16:55 16:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kochchikade 16:58 16:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kattuwa 17:03 17:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Negombo 17:08 17:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurana 17:13 17:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katunayake 17:18 17:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Free Trade Zone 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanagemulla 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seeduwa 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawatupitiya 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kudahakapola 17:35 17:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tudella 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ja-ela 17:42 17:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kapuwatte 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandana 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peralanda 17:52 17:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Colombo Fort 18:28 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3823 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3823 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:28.
  2. How much time 3823 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3823 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 18:28.
  3. Distance covered by 3823 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3823 (Colombo Commuter) covers 28.403 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3823 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here