IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3824 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3824

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 23 Hrs 44 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3824 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.973 kms.

The train 3824 is named as 3824 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 20:25. and reaches Colombo Fort at 20:09.It takes 23 Hrs 44 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3824 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Chilaw 17:15 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Sawarana 17:19 17:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kakkapalliya 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampe 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Nelumpokuna 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kuda Wawa 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walahapitiya 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Nattandiya 17:48 17:56 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Tummodara 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunuwila 18:01 18:11 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Borelessa 18:16 18:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bolawatte 18:26 18:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kochchikade 18:28 18:39 11 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Waikkala 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kattuwa 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Negombo 18:49 18:51 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kurana 18:56 18:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Free Trade Zone 19:01 19:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Katunayake 19:01 19:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Liyanagemulla 19:07 19:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seeduwa 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawatupitiya 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kudahakapola 19:18 19:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tudella 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ja-ela 19:25 19:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kapuwatte 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandana 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Peralanda 19:35 19:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ragama 19:36 19:38 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Horape 19:42 19:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Enderamulla 19:44 19:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Hunupitiya 19:49 19:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Wanawasala 19:53 19:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kelaniya 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Dematagoda 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 20:09 2nd,3rd Saturday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3824 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3824 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 20:25.
  2. How much time 3824 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3824 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 20:09.
  3. Distance covered by 3824 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3824 (Colombo Commuter) covers 28.403 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3824 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here