IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3828 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3828

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 51
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3828 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.973 kms.

The train 3828 is named as 3828 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 22:05. and reaches Colombo Fort at 22:05.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3828 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd Saturday Only
Nooranagar 16:40 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Puttalam 16:45 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Thilladiya 16:49 16:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Palavi 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Erukkalam Pendu 16:57 16:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madurankuliya 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mangalaeliya 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mundal 17:23 17:25 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Pulachchikulam 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Battaluoya 17:35 17:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Anawilundawa 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Arachchikattuwa 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bangadeniya 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Manuwangama 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Chilaw 18:01 18:05 4 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Sawarana 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kakkapalliya 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampe 18:20 18:36 16 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nelumpokuna 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kuda Wawa 18:43 18:58 15 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walahapitiya 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Nattandiya 19:07 19:18 11 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tummodara 19:22 19:23 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Lunuwila 19:30 19:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Borelessa 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bolawatte 19:41 19:52 11 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Waikkala 19:55 19:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kochchikade 19:58 19:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kattuwa 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Negombo 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kurana 20:15 20:20 5 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Katunayake 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Free Trade Zone 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Liyanagemulla 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kudahakapola 20:37 20:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seeduwa 20:38 20:40 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Tudella 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawatupitiya 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kandana 20:50 20:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kapuwatte 20:51 20:52 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ja-ela 20:55 20:57 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Peralanda 20:58 20:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ragama 21:13 21:20 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Dematagoda 21:17 21:18 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Horape 21:23 21:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Enderamulla 21:28 21:29 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Hunupitiya 21:32 21:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Wanawasala 21:36 21:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kelaniya 21:41 21:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Colombo Fort 22:05 2nd,3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3828 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3828 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 22:05.
  2. How much time 3828 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3828 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 22:05.
  3. Distance covered by 3828 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3828 (Colombo Commuter) covers 99.7 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3828 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 51 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here