IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3828 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3828

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 51
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3828 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.973 kms.

The train 3828 is named as 3828 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 22:05. and reaches Colombo Fort at 22:05.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3828 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd Saturday Only
Hunupitiya 3rd Saturday Only
Nooranagar 16:40 3rd Ns,nsu
Puttalam 16:45 16:46 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Thilladiya 16:49 16:50 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Palavi 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Erukkalam Pendu 16:57 16:58 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Madurankuliya 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mangalaeliya 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mundal 17:22 17:23 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Pulachchikulam 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Battaluoya 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Anawilundawa 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Arachchikattuwa 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bangadeniya 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Manuwangama 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Chilaw 18:01 18:05 4 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Sawarana 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kakkapalliya 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Madampe 18:20 18:36 16 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Nelumpokuna 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kuda Wawa 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Walahapitiya 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Nattandiya 19:07 19:18 11 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Tummodara 19:22 19:23 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Lunuwila 19:30 19:31 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Borelessa 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bolawatte 19:41 19:42 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Waikkala 19:45 19:46 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kochchikade 19:58 19:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kattuwa 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Negombo 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kurana 20:15 20:20 5 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Katunayake 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Free Trade Zone 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Liyanagemulla 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Seeduwa 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Alawatupitiya 20:38 20:39 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kudahakapola 20:41 20:42 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Tudella 20:44 20:45 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ja-ela 20:48 20:49 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kapuwatte 20:51 20:52 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kandana 20:54 20:55 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Peralanda 20:58 20:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ragama 21:02 21:03 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Dematagoda 21:17 21:18 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Horape 21:23 21:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Enderamulla 21:28 21:29 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Wanawasala 21:36 21:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Kelaniya 21:41 21:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Colombo Fort 22:05 2nd,3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3828 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3828 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 22:05.
  2. How much time 3828 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3828 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 22:05.
  3. Distance covered by 3828 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3828 (Colombo Commuter) covers 99.7 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3828 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 51 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here