IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3830 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3830

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3830 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.973 kms.

The train 3830 is named as 3830 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 20:37. and reaches Colombo Fort at 20:37.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3830 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd Not Sundays
Negombo 19:15 3rd Not On Sunday
Kurana 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Katunayake 19:25 19:26 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Free Trade Zone 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Liyanagemulla 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Seeduwa 19:35 19:36 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Alawatupitiya 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kudahakapola 19:42 19:43 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Tudella 19:45 19:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ja-ela 19:49 19:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kapuwatte 19:52 19:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kandana 19:55 19:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Peralanda 19:59 20:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ragama 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Horape 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Enderamulla 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Hunupitiya 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wanawasala 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kelaniya 20:23 20:24 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dematagoda 20:28 20:29 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 20:37 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3830 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3830 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 20:37.
  2. How much time 3830 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 3830 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 20:37.
  3. Distance covered by 3830 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3830 (Colombo Commuter) covers 28.403 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 3830 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here