IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) | Train No : 4000

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 0 Hrs 40 Mins
Days : Saturday

Train number 4000 is a train running between Moratuwa and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.939 kms.

The train 4000 is named as 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) . It leaves Moratuwa at 14:10. and reaches Colombo Fort at 14:50.It takes 0 Hrs 40 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) operates on Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Moratuwa 14:10 3rd 07/03
Lunawa 14:13 14:14 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Angulana 14:17 14:18 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Ratmalana 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Mount Lavinia 14:26 14:27 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Dehiwala 14:31 14:32 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Bambalapitiya 14:39 14:40 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Colombo Fort 14:50 3rd 07/03

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) depart from Moratuwa Railway Station ?
    4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) departs from Moratuwa Railway Station at 14:10.
  2. How much time 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) at Colombo Fort Station is 14:50.
  3. Distance covered by 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) ?
    4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) covers 5.125 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 4000 (Special Trains (sch.)) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here