IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Poson Special (Poson Season) | Train No : 40000

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 5 Hrs 1 Mins
Days : Sunday

Train number 40000 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Ganewatte. The two cities are located at a distance of 116.715 kms.

The train 40000 is named as Poson Special (Poson Season) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 08:20. and reaches Ganewatte at 13:21.It takes 5 Hrs 1 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Poson Special (Poson Season) operates on Sunday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 08:20 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Maradana 08:24 08:35 11 minutes 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Ragama 08:53 08:55 2 minutes 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Gampaha 09:07 09:09 2 minutes 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Polgahawela 10:01 10:05 4 minutes 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Wellawa 10:53 11:02 9 minutes 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Nagollagama 11:30 11:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Maho 11:41 11:47 6 minutes 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Srawasthipura 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Anuradhapura Town 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Potuhera 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Abanpola 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Kurunegala 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019
Ganewatte 2nd,3rd 15.06.2019

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Poson Special (Poson Season) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 08:20.
  2. How much time Poson Special (Poson Season) take to reach Ganewatte Station ?
    The arrival time of Poson Special (Poson Season) at Ganewatte Station is 13:21.
  3. Distance covered by Poson Special (Poson Season) ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) covers 116.715 km to reach Ganewatte Station. Poson Special (Poson Season) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here