IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Poson Special (Poson Season) | Train No : 40007

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 4 Hrs 52 Mins
Days : Tuesday

Train number 40007 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kurunegala. The two cities are located at a distance of 116.715 kms.

The train 40007 is named as Poson Special (Poson Season) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 12:45. and reaches Kurunegala at 17:37.It takes 4 Hrs 52 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Poson Special (Poson Season) operates on Tuesday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 12:45 3rd 26.06.2018
Ragama 13:05 13:06 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Gampaha 13:17 13:18 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Polgahawela 14:05 14:07 2 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Wellawa 14:50 15:10 20 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Ganewatte 15:24 15:25 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Nagollagama 15:40 15:48 8 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Maho 15:59 16:02 3 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Thambuttegama 16:59 17:01 2 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Srawasthipura 3rd 26.06.2018
Anuradhapura Town 3rd 26.06.2018
Potuhera 3rd 26.06.2018
Abanpola 3rd 26.06.2018
Talawa 3rd 26.06.2018
Kurunegala 3rd 26.06.2018

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Poson Special (Poson Season) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 12:45.
  2. How much time Poson Special (Poson Season) take to reach Kurunegala Station ?
    The arrival time of Poson Special (Poson Season) at Kurunegala Station is 17:37.
  3. Distance covered by Poson Special (Poson Season) ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) covers 95.267 km to reach Kurunegala Station. Poson Special (Poson Season) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here