IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Poson Special (Poson Season) | Train No : 40009

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 24
Duration : 4 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Tuesday

Train number 40009 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kurunegala. The two cities are located at a distance of 116.715 kms.

The train 40009 is named as Poson Special (Poson Season) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 18:00. and reaches Kurunegala at 22:30.It takes 4 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Poson Special (Poson Season) operates on Tuesday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 18:00 3rd 26.06.2018
Maradana 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Dematagoda 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Gampaha 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Ambeypussa 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Alawwa 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Polgahawela 19:23 19:24 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Wellawa 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Ganewatte 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Nagollagama 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Timbiriyagedara 20:36 20:37 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Maho 20:45 3rd 26.06.2018
Thambuttegama 21:51 21:52 1 minutes 3rd 26.06.2018
Hiriyala 3rd 26.06.2018
Senarathgama 3rd 26.06.2018
Srawasthipura 3rd 26.06.2018
Abanpola 3rd 26.06.2018
Randenigama 3rd 26.06.2018
Anuradhapura Town 3rd 26.06.2018
Galgamuwa 3rd 26.06.2018
Potuhera 3rd 26.06.2018
Talawattegedara 3rd 26.06.2018
Talawa 3rd 26.06.2018
Kurunegala 3rd 26.06.2018

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Poson Special (Poson Season) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 18:00.
  2. How much time Poson Special (Poson Season) take to reach Kurunegala Station ?
    The arrival time of Poson Special (Poson Season) at Kurunegala Station is 22:30.
  3. Distance covered by Poson Special (Poson Season) ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) covers 95.267 km to reach Kurunegala Station. Poson Special (Poson Season) passes through 24 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here