IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) | Train No : 4001

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 6 Hrs 10 Mins
Days : Saturday

Train number 4001 is a train running between Maradana and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 13.646 kms.

The train 4001 is named as 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) . It leaves Maradana at 15:00. and reaches Chilaw at 21:10.It takes 6 Hrs 10 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) operates on Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 15:00 3rd 07/03
Ragama 15:22 15:13 9 minutes 3rd 07/03
Ja-ela 15:33 15:34 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Seeduwa 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Katunayake 15:53 15:54 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Kurana 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Negombo 16:04 16:05 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Kochchikade 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Bolawatte 16:21 16:22 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Lunuwila 16:30 16:40 10 minutes 3rd 07/03
Nattandiya 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Kuda Wawa 17:00 17:01 1 minutes 3rd 07/03
Madampe 3rd 07/03
Chilaw 21:10 3rd 07/03

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:00.
  2. How much time 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) at Chilaw Station is 21:10.
  3. Distance covered by 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) ?
    4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) covers 66.936 km to reach Chilaw Station. 4001 (Special Trains (sch.)) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here