IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Poson Special (Poson Season) | Train No : 40010

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 21 Hrs 53 Mins
Days : Sunday

Train number 40010 is a train running between Kamburugamuwa and Balapitiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 73.148 kms.

The train 40010 is named as Poson Special (Poson Season) . It leaves Kamburugamuwa at 01:42. and reaches Balapitiya at 23:35.It takes 21 Hrs 53 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Poson Special (Poson Season) operates on Sunday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kamburugamuwa 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019
Anuradhapura 17:45 3rd 16.06.2019
Anuradhapura Town 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Galgamuwa 18:35 18:36 1 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Maho 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Ganewatte 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Kurunegala 19:43 19:44 1 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Potuhera 19:56 20:05 9 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Polgahawela 20:21 20:25 4 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Mirigama 20:49 20:50 1 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Gampaha 21:14 21:16 2 minutes 3rd 16.06.2019
Maradana 3rd 16.06.2019
Ragama 3rd 16.06.2019
Veyangoda 3rd 16.06.2019
Balapitiya 23:35 23:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 16.06.2019

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Poson Special (Poson Season) depart from Kamburugamuwa Railway Station ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) departs from Kamburugamuwa Railway Station at 01:42.
  2. How much time Poson Special (Poson Season) take to reach Balapitiya Station ?
    The arrival time of Poson Special (Poson Season) at Balapitiya Station is 23:35.
  3. Distance covered by Poson Special (Poson Season) ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) covers 73.148 km to reach Balapitiya Station. Poson Special (Poson Season) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here