IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Poson Special (Poson Season) | Train No : 40017

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 30
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Wednesday, Friday

Train number 40017 is a train running between Muththettugala and Anuradhapura. The two cities are located at a distance of 56.126 kms.

The train 40017 is named as Poson Special (Poson Season) . It leaves Muththettugala at 23:05. and reaches Anuradhapura at 23:05.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Poson Special (Poson Season) operates on Wednesday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Muththettugala 3rd 27.06.2018
Talawattegedara 3rd 27.06.2018
Kurunegala 3rd 27.06.2018
Alawwa 3rd 27.06.2018
Talawa 3rd 27.06.2018
Thambuttegama 11:36 11:37 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Colombo Fort 12:45 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Gampaha 13:17 13:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Wellawa 14:53 15:10 17 minutes 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Ganewatte 15:23 15:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Nagollagama 15:39 15:48 9 minutes 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Maho 16:00 16:15 15 minutes 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Abanpola 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Anuradhapura Town 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Srawasthipura 2nd,3rd 14.06.2019
Maradana 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Dematagoda 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Kelaniya 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Ragama 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Ganemulla 18:41 18:42 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Keenawala 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Wilwatte 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Botale 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Ambeypussa 19:23 19:24 1 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Polgahawela 19:42 19:44 2 minutes 3rd 27.06.2018
Senarathgama 3rd 27.06.2018
Potuhera 3rd 27.06.2018
Hiriyala 3rd 27.06.2018
Galgamuwa 3rd 27.06.2018
Anuradhapura 23:05 3rd 27.06.2018

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Poson Special (Poson Season) depart from Muththettugala Railway Station ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) departs from Muththettugala Railway Station at 23:05.
  2. How much time Poson Special (Poson Season) take to reach Anuradhapura Station ?
    The arrival time of Poson Special (Poson Season) at Anuradhapura Station is 23:05.
  3. Distance covered by Poson Special (Poson Season) ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) covers 150.511 km to reach Anuradhapura Station. Poson Special (Poson Season) passes through 30 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here