IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Poson Special (Poson Season) | Train No : 40019

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 10
Duration : 1 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Monday

Train number 40019 is a train running between Maho and Anuradhapura. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.658 kms.

The train 40019 is named as Poson Special (Poson Season) . It leaves Maho at 13:35. and reaches Anuradhapura at 15:10.It takes 1 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Poson Special (Poson Season) operates on Monday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maho 13:35 3rd 17.06.2019
Abanpola 13:51 13:52 1 minutes 3rd 17.06.2019
Galgamuwa 14:04 14:05 1 minutes 3rd 17.06.2019
Senarathgama 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 3rd 17.06.2019
Thambuttegama 14:31 14:32 1 minutes 3rd 17.06.2019
Talawa 14:45 14:46 1 minutes 3rd 17.06.2019
Anuradhapura Town 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 3rd 17.06.2019
Srawasthipura 3rd 17.06.2019
Randenigama 3rd 17.06.2019
Anuradhapura 15:10 3rd 17.06.2019

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Poson Special (Poson Season) depart from Maho Railway Station ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) departs from Maho Railway Station at 13:35.
  2. How much time Poson Special (Poson Season) take to reach Anuradhapura Station ?
    The arrival time of Poson Special (Poson Season) at Anuradhapura Station is 15:10.
  3. Distance covered by Poson Special (Poson Season) ?
    Poson Special (Poson Season) covers 2.883 km to reach Anuradhapura Station. Poson Special (Poson Season) passes through 10 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here