IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Intercity (Express Train) | Train No : 4002

Classes : 1st
Stops : 22
Duration : 4 Hrs 49 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4002 is a train running between Palavi and Mount Lavinia. The two cities are located at a distance of 47.983 kms.

The train 4002 is named as Intercity (Express Train) . It leaves Palavi at 15:42. and reaches Mount Lavinia at 20:31.It takes 4 Hrs 49 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Intercity (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Palavi 15:42 3rd 08/03
Mundal 17:07 17:08 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Bangadeniya 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Chilaw 17:38 17:41 3 minutes 3rd 08/03
Madampe 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Kuda Wawa 18:00 18:01 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Nattandiya 18:10 18:17 7 minutes 3rd 08/03
Lunuwila 18:27 3rd 08/03
Bolawatte 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Kochchikade 18:42 18:49 7 minutes 3rd 08/03
Negombo 18:57 19:06 9 minutes 3rd 08/03
Kurana 19:11 19:20 9 minutes 3rd 08/03
Seeduwa 19:32 19:33 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Ja-ela 19:41 19:42 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Colombo Fort 20:00 1st Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 20:13 20:00 12 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Maradana 3rd 08/03
Ragama 3rd 08/03
Katunayake 3rd 08/03
Wellawatta 20:18 20:23 5 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 20:31 1st Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Intercity (Express Train) depart from Palavi Railway Station ?
    Intercity (Express Train) departs from Palavi Railway Station at 15:42.
  2. How much time Intercity (Express Train) take to reach Mount Lavinia Station ?
    The arrival time of Intercity (Express Train) at Mount Lavinia Station is 20:31.
  3. Distance covered by Intercity (Express Train) ?
    Intercity (Express Train) covers 2.143 km to reach Mount Lavinia Station. Intercity (Express Train) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here