IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Sri Devie (Intercity) | Train No : 4003

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 6 Hrs 26 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4003 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kankesanthurai. The two cities are located at a distance of 95.267 kms.

The train 4003 is named as Sri Devie (Intercity) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 15:55. and reaches Kankesanthurai at 22:21.It takes 6 Hrs 26 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Sri Devie (Intercity) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 15:55 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 17:00 17:01 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 18:25 18:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 18:46 18:47 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 19:10 19:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 19:15 19:25 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 22:03 22:05 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kankesanthurai 22:21 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Sri Devie (Intercity) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Sri Devie (Intercity) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 15:55.
  2. How much time Sri Devie (Intercity) take to reach Kankesanthurai Station ?
    The arrival time of Sri Devie (Intercity) at Kankesanthurai Station is 22:21.
  3. Distance covered by Sri Devie (Intercity) ?
    Sri Devie (Intercity) covers 158.935 km to reach Kankesanthurai Station. Sri Devie (Intercity) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here