IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) | Train No : 4004

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 21
Duration : 17 Hrs 15 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4004 is a train running between Kankesanthurai and Moratuwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 274.705 kms.

The train 4004 is named as 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) . It leaves Kankesanthurai at 03:45. and reaches Moratuwa at 21:00.It takes 17 Hrs 15 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kankesanthurai 03:45 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 04:00 04:05 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 04:22 04:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 04:51 04:53 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 05:45 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 06:44 06:50 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 07:39 07:40 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 08:02 08:07 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 08:38 08:42 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 08:52 08:53 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 20:19 3rd 08/03
Bambalapitiya 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Dehiwala 20:38 20:39 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Mount Lavinia 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd 08/03
Angulana 3rd 08/03
Moratuwa 21:00 3rd 08/03

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) depart from Kankesanthurai Railway Station ?
    4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) departs from Kankesanthurai Railway Station at 03:45.
  2. How much time 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) take to reach Moratuwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) at Moratuwa Station is 21:00.
  3. Distance covered by 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) ?
    4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) covers 18.949 km to reach Moratuwa Station. 4004 (Special Trains (sch.)) passes through 21 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here