IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) | Train No : 4006

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday

Train number 4006 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 109.771 kms.

The train 4006 is named as 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) . It leaves Maradana at 21:45. and reaches Colombo Fort at 21:45.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) operates on Monday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 3rd 09/03
Seeduwa 3rd 09/03
Puttalam 17:55 3rd 09/03
Palavi 18:02 18:07 5 minutes 3rd 09/03
Mundal 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Bangadeniya 18:49 18:50 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Chilaw 19:00 19:22 22 minutes 3rd 09/03
Madampe 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Kuda Wawa 19:40 19:41 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Nattandiya 19:48 19:49 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Lunuwila 19:59 20:09 10 minutes 3rd 09/03
Bolawatte 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Kochchikade 20:23 20:33 10 minutes 3rd 09/03
Negombo 20:41 20:42 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Kurana 20:47 20:48 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Katunayake 20:52 20:53 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Ja-ela 21:09 21:10 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Ragama 21:20 21:21 1 minutes 3rd 09/03
Colombo Fort 21:45 3rd 09/03

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 21:45.
  2. How much time 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) at Colombo Fort Station is 21:45.
  3. Distance covered by 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) ?
    4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) covers 84.382 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 4006 (Special Trains (sch.)) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here