IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) | Train No : 4017

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 6 Hrs 57 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4017 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kankesanthurai. The two cities are located at a distance of 402.913 kms.

The train 4017 is named as Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 11:50. and reaches Kankesanthurai at 18:47.It takes 6 Hrs 57 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 11:50 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 12:19 12:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 13:01 13:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 13:29 13:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 14:14 14:16 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 14:39 14:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 15:29 15:35 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 16:23 16:25 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 18:15 18:18 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kokuvil 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kondavil 18:24 18:30 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inuvil 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 18:35 18:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mallakam 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tellipallai 18:41 18:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavittapuram 18:44 18:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kankesanthurai 18:47 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 11:50.
  2. How much time Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) take to reach Kankesanthurai Station ?
    The arrival time of Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) at Kankesanthurai Station is 18:47.
  3. Distance covered by Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) ?
    Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) covers 8.046 km to reach Kankesanthurai Station. Uttara Devi (A.c. - Intercity) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here