IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : A.c. - Intercity| Train No : 4022

Classes : 1st
Stops : 18
Duration : 7 Hrs 16 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4022 is a train running between Kankesanthurai and Mount Lavinia. The two cities are located at a distance of 413.285 kms.

The train 4022 is named as A.c. - Intercity. It leaves Kankesanthurai at 13:15. and reaches Mount Lavinia at 20:31.It takes 7 Hrs 16 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, A.c. - Intercity operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kankesanthurai 13:15 1st Saturday & Sunday
Chunnakam 13:22 13:23 1 minutes 1st Saturday & Sunday
Kondavil 13:27 13:28 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 13:32 13:45 13 minutes 1st Saturday & Sunday
Kodikamam 14:01 14:02 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 14:37 14:38 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 15:34 15:36 2 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 16:27 16:32 5 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 17:57 18:02 5 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 1st Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 18:47 18:48 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 1st Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 20:03 1st Sunday to Monday
Maradana 1st Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 20:16 20:17 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 20:27 20:28 1 minutes 1st Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 20:31 1st Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time A.c. - Intercity depart from Kankesanthurai Railway Station ?
    A.c. - Intercity departs from Kankesanthurai Railway Station at 13:15.
  2. How much time A.c. - Intercity take to reach Mount Lavinia Station ?
    The arrival time of A.c. - Intercity at Mount Lavinia Station is 20:31.
  3. Distance covered by A.c. - Intercity ?
    A.c. - Intercity covers 2.143 km to reach Mount Lavinia Station. A.c. - Intercity passes through 18 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here