IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Yal Devi (Long Distance) | Train No : 4077

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 46
Duration : 9 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4077 is a train running between Mount Lavinia and Kankesanthurai. The two cities are located at a distance of 12.216 kms.

The train 4077 is named as Yal Devi (Long Distance) . It leaves Mount Lavinia at 05:50. and reaches Kankesanthurai at 15:20.It takes 9 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Yal Devi (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Mount Lavinia 05:50 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 05:53 05:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 05:58 06:03 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 06:07 06:09 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 06:17 06:35 18 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 07:09 07:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 07:20 07:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 07:57 08:02 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 08:30 08:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 09:17 09:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 09:43 09:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 10:06 10:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 10:19 10:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 10:34 10:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 10:40 10:45 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 11:17 11:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 11:46 11:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thandikulam 11:52 11:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Omanthai 12:04 12:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Puliyankulam 12:16 12:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 12:36 12:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murikandy 12:56 12:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 13:06 13:08 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Paranthan 13:13 13:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 13:25 13:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 13:35 13:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 13:48 13:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 13:49 14:04 15 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirusuvil 13:53 13:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meesalai 14:08 14:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sankathanai 14:12 14:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chavakachcheri 14:15 14:17 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 14:23 14:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Navatkuli 14:25 14:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Punkankulam 14:31 14:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 14:35 14:45 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kokuvil 14:49 14:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kondavil 14:53 14:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inuvil 14:58 14:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 15:02 15:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mallakam 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tellipallai 15:11 15:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavittapuram 15:15 15:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kankesanthurai 15:20 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Yal Devi (Long Distance) depart from Mount Lavinia Railway Station ?
    Yal Devi (Long Distance) departs from Mount Lavinia Railway Station at 05:50.
  2. How much time Yal Devi (Long Distance) take to reach Kankesanthurai Station ?
    The arrival time of Yal Devi (Long Distance) at Kankesanthurai Station is 15:20.
  3. Distance covered by Yal Devi (Long Distance) ?
    Yal Devi (Long Distance) covers 35.49 km to reach Kankesanthurai Station. Yal Devi (Long Distance) passes through 46 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here