IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Yal Devi (Long Distance) | Train No : 4078

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 59
Duration : 9 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4078 is a train running between Kankesanthurai and Mount Lavinia. The two cities are located at a distance of 146.16 kms.

The train 4078 is named as Yal Devi (Long Distance) . It leaves Kankesanthurai at 09:00. and reaches Mount Lavinia at 18:58.It takes 9 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Yal Devi (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kankesanthurai 09:00 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavittapuram 09:04 09:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tellipallai 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mallakam 09:13 09:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 09:17 09:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inuvil 09:21 09:22 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kondavil 09:26 09:27 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kokuvil 09:30 09:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 09:35 09:45 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 09:48 09:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Punkankulam 09:48 09:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Navatkuli 09:54 09:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chavakachcheri 10:03 10:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sankathanai 10:06 10:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meesalai 10:10 10:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirusuvil 10:12 10:13 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 10:15 10:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 10:17 10:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 10:29 10:30 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 10:40 10:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Paranthan 10:51 10:52 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 10:57 11:02 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murikandy 11:17 11:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 11:31 11:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Puliyankulam 11:51 11:52 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Omanthai 12:03 12:08 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thandikulam 12:19 12:20 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 12:24 12:26 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Erattaperiyakulam 12:34 12:35 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Poonewa 12:47 12:48 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 12:57 12:59 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 13:10 13:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 13:15 13:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 13:25 13:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 13:31 13:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 13:36 14:00 24 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 14:05 14:06 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 14:35 14:36 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 14:47 14:52 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 15:04 15:06 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 15:32 15:35 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 15:45 15:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 16:00 16:01 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 16:23 16:24 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 16:27 16:34 7 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 16:44 16:45 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 17:00 17:02 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 17:37 17:39 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 17:50 17:52 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 18:03 18:07 4 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:35 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 18:48 18:50 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 18:54 18:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 18:58 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Yal Devi (Long Distance) depart from Kankesanthurai Railway Station ?
    Yal Devi (Long Distance) departs from Kankesanthurai Railway Station at 09:00.
  2. How much time Yal Devi (Long Distance) take to reach Mount Lavinia Station ?
    The arrival time of Yal Devi (Long Distance) at Mount Lavinia Station is 18:58.
  3. Distance covered by Yal Devi (Long Distance) ?
    Yal Devi (Long Distance) covers 2.143 km to reach Mount Lavinia Station. Yal Devi (Long Distance) passes through 59 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here