IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4080 (Long Distance) | Train No : 4080

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 33
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4080 is a train running between Navatkuli and Jaffna. The two cities are located at a distance of 344.73 kms.

The train 4080 is named as 4080 (Long Distance) . It leaves Navatkuli at 18:31. and reaches Jaffna at 18:31.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4080 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Navatkuli 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 2nd,3rd Trial Basis
Paranthan 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meesalai 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 2nd,3rd Trial Basis
Omanthai 2nd,3rd Trial Basis
Mirusuvil 2nd,3rd Trial Basis
Pallai 2nd,3rd Trial Basis
Senarathgama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 08:50 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 08:55 08:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 09:13 09:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 09:21 09:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 09:45 09:47 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 09:54 09:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 10:05 10:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 10:14 10:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 10:26 10:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Girambe 10:47 10:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Trial Basis
Talawattegedara 10:53 10:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nailiya 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 11:31 11:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 11:46 11:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Timbiriyagedara 12:10 12:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 12:40 12:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 14:14 14:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Randenigama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 18:31 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4080 (Long Distance) depart from Navatkuli Railway Station ?
    4080 (Long Distance) departs from Navatkuli Railway Station at 18:31.
  2. How much time 4080 (Long Distance) take to reach Jaffna Station ?
    The arrival time of 4080 (Long Distance) at Jaffna Station is 18:31.
  3. Distance covered by 4080 (Long Distance) ?
    4080 (Long Distance) covers 290.829 km to reach Jaffna Station. 4080 (Long Distance) passes through 33 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here