IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4081 (Long Distance) | Train No : 4081

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 55
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4081 is a train running between Punkankulam and Jaffna. The two cities are located at a distance of 305.865 kms.

The train 4081 is named as 4081 (Long Distance) . It leaves Punkankulam at 18:31. and reaches Jaffna at 18:31.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4081 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Punkankulam 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 08:50 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 08:55 08:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 09:13 09:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 09:21 09:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 09:27 09:32 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 09:45 09:47 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 09:54 09:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 10:05 10:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 10:14 10:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 10:26 10:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 10:35 10:40 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Girambe 10:47 10:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawattegedara 10:53 10:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 11:03 11:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nailiya 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 11:16 11:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 11:21 11:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 11:31 11:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 11:46 11:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hiriyala 11:55 11:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 12:04 12:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Timbiriyagedara 12:10 12:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 12:17 12:25 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Randenigama 12:29 12:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 12:40 12:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 12:53 12:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 13:07 13:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 13:58 14:10 12 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 14:14 14:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 14:30 14:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 14:35 14:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 14:48 14:55 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Poonewa 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Erattaperiyakulam 15:17 15:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 15:25 15:37 12 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thandikulam 15:41 15:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Omanthai 15:53 15:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Puliyankulam 16:05 16:07 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 16:24 16:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murikandy 16:40 16:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 16:56 16:58 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Paranthan 17:03 17:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 17:26 17:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirusuvil 17:39 17:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 17:43 17:45 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meesalai 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chavakachcheri 17:56 18:12 16 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Navatkuli 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sankathanai 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 18:31 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4081 (Long Distance) depart from Punkankulam Railway Station ?
    4081 (Long Distance) departs from Punkankulam Railway Station at 18:31.
  2. How much time 4081 (Long Distance) take to reach Jaffna Station ?
    The arrival time of 4081 (Long Distance) at Jaffna Station is 18:31.
  3. Distance covered by 4081 (Long Distance) ?
    4081 (Long Distance) covers 339.609 km to reach Jaffna Station. 4081 (Long Distance) passes through 55 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here