IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4082 (Long Distance) | Train No : 4082

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 55
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4082 is a train running between Veyangoda and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 213.322 kms.

The train 4082 is named as 4082 (Long Distance) . It leaves Veyangoda at 16:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 16:00.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4082 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Veyangoda 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 06:25 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Punkankulam 06:28 06:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Navatkuli 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 06:38 06:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chavakachcheri 06:44 06:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sankathanai 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meesalai 06:52 06:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirusuvil 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 07:06 07:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Paranthan 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 07:43 07:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murikandy 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Puliyankulam 08:33 08:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Omanthai 08:45 08:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thandikulam 08:57 08:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 09:02 09:04 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Erattaperiyakulam 09:12 09:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Poonewa 09:25 09:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 09:35 09:50 15 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 10:01 10:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 10:06 10:08 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 10:17 10:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 10:23 10:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 10:28 10:47 19 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 10:52 10:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 10:59 11:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 11:25 11:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 11:37 11:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 11:51 11:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 12:04 12:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Randenigama 12:15 12:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 12:20 12:28 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Timbiriyagedara 12:35 12:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 12:41 12:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hiriyala 12:49 12:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 12:59 13:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 13:13 13:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 13:23 13:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 13:27 13:32 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nailiya 13:38 13:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 13:46 14:06 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawattegedara 14:15 14:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Girambe 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:27 14:30 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 14:53 14:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 15:19 15:21 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 16:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4082 (Long Distance) depart from Veyangoda Railway Station ?
    4082 (Long Distance) departs from Veyangoda Railway Station at 16:00.
  2. How much time 4082 (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 4082 (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 16:00.
  3. Distance covered by 4082 (Long Distance) ?
    4082 (Long Distance) covers 330.317 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 4082 (Long Distance) passes through 55 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here