IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) | Train No : 4085

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 36
Duration : 7 Hrs 2 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4085 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Vavuniya. The two cities are located at a distance of 150.253 kms.

The train 4085 is named as Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 13:15. and reaches Vavuniya at 20:17.It takes 7 Hrs 2 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 13:15 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 13:37 13:39 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 13:52 13:54 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 14:06 14:08 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 14:37 14:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:48 14:51 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Girambe 14:59 15:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawattegedara 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nailiya 15:21 15:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 15:32 15:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 15:33 15:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 15:42 15:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 15:57 16:03 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hiriyala 16:12 16:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 16:20 16:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Timbiriyagedara 16:26 16:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 16:34 16:38 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Randenigama 16:43 16:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 17:08 17:19 11 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 17:31 17:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 17:57 17:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 18:16 18:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 18:22 18:45 23 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 19:04 19:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 19:45 19:47 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Poonewa 19:56 19:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Erattaperiyakulam 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 20:17 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 13:15.
  2. How much time Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) take to reach Vavuniya Station ?
    The arrival time of Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) at Vavuniya Station is 20:17.
  3. Distance covered by Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) ?
    Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) covers 36 km to reach Vavuniya Station. Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) passes through 36 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here