IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4087 (Long Distance) | Train No : 4087

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4087 is a train running between Puliyankulam and Jaffna. The two cities are located at a distance of 161.592 kms.

The train 4087 is named as 4087 (Long Distance) . It leaves Puliyankulam at 04:22. and reaches Jaffna at 04:22.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4087 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Puliyankulam 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 19:35 19:37 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 20:02 20:04 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 20:16 20:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 20:31 20:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 21:33 21:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 21:48 21:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 22:04 22:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 22:16 22:20 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 22:35 22:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 23:42 23:45 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 00:14 00:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 00:20 00:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 00:34 00:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thandikulam 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Navatkuli 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Paranthan 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirusuvil 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 04:22 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4087 (Long Distance) depart from Puliyankulam Railway Station ?
    4087 (Long Distance) departs from Puliyankulam Railway Station at 04:22.
  2. How much time 4087 (Long Distance) take to reach Jaffna Station ?
    The arrival time of 4087 (Long Distance) at Jaffna Station is 04:22.
  3. Distance covered by 4087 (Long Distance) ?
    4087 (Long Distance) covers 197.433 km to reach Jaffna Station. 4087 (Long Distance) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here