IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Long Distance) | Train No : 4088

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 23
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4088 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 204.544 kms.

The train 4088 is named as Night Mail (Long Distance) . It leaves Maradana at 05:18. and reaches Colombo Fort at 05:18.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Poonewa 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 20:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 20:14 20:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chavakachcheri 20:21 20:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sankathanai 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 21:30 21:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murikandy 21:45 21:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Erattaperiyakulam 23:00 23:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 23:57 23:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 00:48 00:58 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 01:49 01:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 03:27 03:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 05:18 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Long Distance) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Long Distance) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 05:18.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 05:18.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Long Distance) ?
    Night Mail (Long Distance) covers 330.317 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Night Mail (Long Distance) passes through 23 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here