IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail Train| Train No : 4089

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 9 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4089 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kankesanthurai. The two cities are located at a distance of 385.548 kms.

The train 4089 is named as Night Mail Train. It leaves Colombo Fort at 21:00. and reaches Kankesanthurai at 06:05.It takes 9 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail Train operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 21:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 22:21 22:25 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 22:56 22:58 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 23:47 23:52 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 00:19 00:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 01:15 01:22 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 01:57 01:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Poonewa 02:06 02:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Erattaperiyakulam 02:21 02:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 02:30 02:32 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thandikulam 02:36 02:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Omanthai 02:50 02:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Puliyankulam 03:02 03:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 03:22 03:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murikandy 03:39 03:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 03:54 03:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Paranthan 04:01 04:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 04:10 04:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 04:27 04:34 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 04:42 04:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirusuvil 04:49 04:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 04:54 04:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meesalai 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sankathanai 05:03 05:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chavakachcheri 05:07 05:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 05:14 05:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Navatkuli 05:18 05:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Punkankulam 05:25 05:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 05:29 05:35 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kondavil 05:32 05:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inuvil 05:36 05:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kokuvil 05:38 05:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 05:40 05:47 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tellipallai 05:54 05:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavittapuram 05:58 05:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mallakam 06:04 06:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kankesanthurai 06:05 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail Train depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Night Mail Train departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 21:00.
  2. How much time Night Mail Train take to reach Kankesanthurai Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail Train at Kankesanthurai Station is 06:05.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail Train ?
    Night Mail Train covers 35.49 km to reach Kankesanthurai Station. Night Mail Train passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here