IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Night Mail Train) | Train No : 4090

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 54
Duration : 10 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4090 is a train running between Kankesanthurai and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 397.744 kms.

The train 4090 is named as Night Mail (Night Mail Train) . It leaves Kankesanthurai at 18:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 04:05.It takes 10 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Night Mail Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kankesanthurai 18:00 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavittapuram 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tellipallai 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mallakam 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Inuvil 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kondavil 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kokuvil 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 18:35 18:45 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Punkankulam 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Navatkuli 18:55 18:56 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thachanthoppu 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Chavakachcheri 19:06 19:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sankathanai 19:10 19:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meesalai 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kodikamam 19:19 19:20 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirusuvil 19:24 19:25 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eluthumattuval 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallai 19:40 19:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eliphant Pass 19:57 19:58 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Paranthan 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kilinochchi 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murikandy 20:28 20:29 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mankulam 20:45 20:55 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Puliyankulam 21:14 21:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Omanthai 21:26 21:27 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thandikulam 21:40 21:41 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Vavuniya 21:45 21:47 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Erattaperiyakulam 21:54 21:55 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Poonewa 22:09 22:10 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 22:19 22:20 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 22:37 22:38 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 22:46 22:47 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 22:55 23:10 15 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 22:57 22:58 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 23:15 23:16 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 23:21 23:22 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 23:34 23:35 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 23:49 23:50 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 00:01 00:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 00:14 00:22 8 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 00:32 00:33 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 00:50 00:53 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 01:03 01:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 01:20 01:21 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 01:42 01:43 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 01:43 01:45 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 02:17 02:23 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 02:41 02:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 03:02 03:05 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 03:15 03:17 2 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 03:32 03:35 3 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 04:05 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) depart from Kankesanthurai Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) departs from Kankesanthurai Railway Station at 18:00.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Night Mail Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 04:05.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Night Mail Train) ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) covers 203.8 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Night Mail (Night Mail Train) passes through 54 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here