IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 40900 (Local Trains) | Train No : 40900

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 9
Duration : 0 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 40900 is a train running between Kankesanthurai and Jaffna. The two cities are located at a distance of 14.652 kms.

The train 40900 is named as 40900 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kankesanthurai at 18:00. and reaches Jaffna at 18:35.It takes 0 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 40900 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kankesanthurai 18:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavittapuram 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tellipallai 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mallakam 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Inuvil 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kondavil 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kokuvil 18:31 18:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 18:35 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 40900 (Local Trains) depart from Kankesanthurai Railway Station ?
    40900 (Local Trains) departs from Kankesanthurai Railway Station at 18:00.
  2. How much time 40900 (Local Trains) take to reach Jaffna Station ?
    The arrival time of 40900 (Local Trains) at Jaffna Station is 18:35.
  3. Distance covered by 40900 (Local Trains) ?
    40900 (Local Trains) covers 2.6 km to reach Jaffna Station. 40900 (Local Trains) passes through 9 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here