IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4440 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 4440

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 2 Hrs 16 Mins
Days : Sunday

Train number 4440 is a train running between Kilinochchi and Jaffna. The two cities are located at a distance of 47.839 kms.

The train 4440 is named as 4440 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Kilinochchi at 08:05. and reaches Jaffna at 10:21.It takes 2 Hrs 16 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4440 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kilinochchi 08:05 3rd Sunday Only
Paranthan 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Eliphant Pass 08:19 08:29 10 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Pallai 08:43 09:10 27 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Eluthumattuval 09:17 09:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Mirusuvil 09:23 09:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kodikamam 09:28 09:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Meesalai 09:34 09:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Sankathanai 09:39 09:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Chavakachcheri 09:43 09:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Thachanthoppu 09:50 09:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Navatkuli 09:55 10:09 14 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Punkankulam 3rd Sunday Only
Jaffna 10:21 3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4440 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Kilinochchi Railway Station ?
    4440 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Kilinochchi Railway Station at 08:05.
  2. How much time 4440 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Jaffna Station ?
    The arrival time of 4440 (Colombo Commuter) at Jaffna Station is 10:21.
  3. Distance covered by 4440 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    4440 (Colombo Commuter) covers 16 km to reach Jaffna Station. 4440 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here