IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4468 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 4468

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 2 Hrs 42 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 4468 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Kurunegala. The two cities are located at a distance of 3.663 kms.

The train 4468 is named as 4468 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 16:40. and reaches Kurunegala at 19:22.It takes 2 Hrs 42 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4468 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 16:40 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Dematagoda 16:48 16:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Maradana 17:04 17:06 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Ragama 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Ganemulla 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Gampaha 17:37 17:39 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Pallewala 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Bemmulla 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Magulegoda 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Ambeypussa 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Heendeniya 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Veyangoda 17:54 17:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Yattalgoda 17:54 17:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Buthgamuwa 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Alawwa 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Mirigama 18:07 18:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Girambe 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Talawattegedara 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Potuhera 18:30 18:34 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Polgahawela 18:37 18:49 12 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Nailiya 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Kurunegala 19:22 2nd,3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4468 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    4468 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 16:40.
  2. How much time 4468 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kurunegala Station ?
    The arrival time of 4468 (Colombo Commuter) at Kurunegala Station is 19:22.
  3. Distance covered by 4468 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    4468 (Colombo Commuter) covers 67.734 km to reach Kurunegala Station. 4468 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here