IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Office Train (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 4470

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 26
Duration : 4 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 4470 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Anuradhapura. The two cities are located at a distance of 150.253 kms.

The train 4470 is named as Office Train (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 18:00. and reaches Anuradhapura at 22:30.It takes 4 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Office Train (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 18:00 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Gampaha 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirigama 18:56 18:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 19:23 19:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Talawattegedara 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Potuhera 19:42 19:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kurunegala 19:55 19:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Muththettugala 19:59 20:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wellawa 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganewatte 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hiriyala 20:24 20:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nagollagama 20:30 20:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Timbiriyagedara 20:36 20:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maho 20:45 20:55 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Abanpola 21:12 21:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Galgamuwa 21:25 21:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Senarathgama 21:39 21:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Thambuttegama 21:51 21:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Talawa 22:06 22:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Anuradhapura Town 22:24 22:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Srawasthipura 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Anuradhapura 22:30 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Office Train (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Office Train (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 18:00.
  2. How much time Office Train (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Anuradhapura Station ?
    The arrival time of Office Train (Colombo Commuter) at Anuradhapura Station is 22:30.
  3. Distance covered by Office Train (Colombo Commuter) ?
    Office Train (Colombo Commuter) covers 2.883 km to reach Anuradhapura Station. Office Train (Colombo Commuter) passes through 26 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here