IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4856 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 4856

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 2 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4856 is a train running between Ganewatte and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.448 kms.

The train 4856 is named as 4856 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Ganewatte at 03:55. and reaches Maradana at 06:53.It takes 2 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4856 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Ganewatte 03:55 3rd Not On Sunday
Wellawa 04:05 04:06 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Muththettugala 04:12 04:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kurunegala 04:16 04:20 4 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Nailiya 04:26 04:27 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Potuhera 04:33 04:34 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Talawattegedara 04:43 04:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Polgahawela 04:54 04:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Girambe 3rd Suo & Ho
Wlakubura 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Alawwa 05:04 05:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Buthgamuwa 05:09 05:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Yattalgoda 05:13 05:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ambeypussa 05:18 05:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Botale 05:21 05:22 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wilwatte 05:24 05:25 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Mirigama 05:28 05:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 05:31 05:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ganegoda 05:34 05:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Pallewala 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Keenawala 05:41 05:42 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wandurawa 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Veyangoda 05:47 05:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Heendeniya 05:51 05:52 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Daraluwa 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Gampaha 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ganemulla 06:13 06:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Bulugahagoda 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Batuwatte 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Walpola 06:22 06:23 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ragama 06:26 06:28 2 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Horape 06:30 06:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Enderamulla 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Hunupitiya 06:37 06:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wanawasala 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kelaniya 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dematagoda 06:48 06:50 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Maradana 06:53 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4856 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Ganewatte Railway Station ?
    4856 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Ganewatte Railway Station at 03:55.
  2. How much time 4856 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 4856 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 06:53.
  3. Distance covered by 4856 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    4856 (Colombo Commuter) covers 4.973 km to reach Maradana Station. 4856 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here