IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4859 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 4859

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4859 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.973 kms.

The train 4859 is named as 4859 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 08:35. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:35.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4859 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Kurunegala 06:20 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Nailiya 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Potuhera 06:33 06:38 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Talawattegedara 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Girambe 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Polgahawela 06:57 06:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Alawwa 07:05 07:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Yattalgoda 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Ganegoda 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Pallewala 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Keenawala 07:34 07:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Wandurawa 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Ragama 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Horape 08:09 08:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Enderamulla 08:13 08:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Kelaniya 08:20 08:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Dematagoda 08:25 08:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 08:35 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4859 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    4859 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 08:35.
  2. How much time 4859 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 4859 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:35.
  3. Distance covered by 4859 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    4859 (Colombo Commuter) covers 95.272 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 4859 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here