IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 4882 (Local Trains) | Train No : 4882

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 9
Duration : 0 Hrs 24 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 4882 is a train running between Kankesanthurai and Jaffna. The two cities are located at a distance of 3.831 kms.

The train 4882 is named as 4882 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kankesanthurai at 19:00. and reaches Jaffna at 19:24.It takes 0 Hrs 24 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 4882 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kankesanthurai 19:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavittapuram 19:02 19:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tellipallai 19:05 19:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mallakam 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Chunnakam 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Inuvil 19:14 19:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kondavil 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kokuvil 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Jaffna 19:24 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 4882 (Local Trains) depart from Kankesanthurai Railway Station ?
    4882 (Local Trains) departs from Kankesanthurai Railway Station at 19:00.
  2. How much time 4882 (Local Trains) take to reach Jaffna Station ?
    The arrival time of 4882 (Local Trains) at Jaffna Station is 19:24.
  3. Distance covered by 4882 (Local Trains) ?
    4882 (Local Trains) covers 2.6 km to reach Jaffna Station. 4882 (Local Trains) passes through 9 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here