IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 5 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 5

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 25
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5 is a train running between Panagoda and Homagama. The two cities are located at a distance of 10.575 kms.

The train 5 is named as 5 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Panagoda at 16:45. and reaches Homagama at 16:45.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 5 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Panagoda 3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 05:15 3rd Working Days Only
Mihintale Junction 05:19 05:20 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Saliyapura 05:26 05:27 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Parasangahawewa 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Siyabalangamuwa 05:42 05:43 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Medagama 05:47 05:48 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Viralmurippuwa 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Medawachchiya 3rd Working Days Only
Kosgama 15:40 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arapathgama 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugoda 15:48 15:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waga 15:53 15:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Morakele 16:00 16:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gammana 16:03 16:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinnawala 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Uggalla 16:10 16:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angampitiya 16:13 16:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arukkuwatte 16:16 16:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Padukka 16:20 16:22 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanwala 16:25 16:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wataraka 16:28 16:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegoda 16:32 16:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Godagama 16:37 16:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama 16:45 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 5 (Rail Bus) depart from Panagoda Railway Station ?
    5 (Rail Bus) departs from Panagoda Railway Station at 16:45.
  2. How much time 5 (Rail Bus) take to reach Homagama Station ?
    The arrival time of 5 (Rail Bus) at Homagama Station is 16:45.
  3. Distance covered by 5 (Rail Bus) ?
    5 (Rail Bus) covers 19.789 km to reach Homagama Station. 5 (Rail Bus) passes through 25 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here