IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 5 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 5

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 25
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5 is a train running between Meegoda and Homagama. The two cities are located at a distance of 10.426 kms.

The train 5 is named as 5 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Meegoda at 16:45. and reaches Homagama at 16:45.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 5 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Meegoda 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gammana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wataraka 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panagoda 3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 05:15 3rd Working Days Only
Mihintale Junction 05:19 05:20 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Saliyapura 05:26 05:27 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Parasangahawewa 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Siyabalangamuwa 05:42 05:43 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Medagama 05:47 05:48 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Viralmurippuwa 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Medawachchiya 3rd Working Days Only
Kosgama 15:40 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arapathgama 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugoda 15:48 15:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waga 15:53 15:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Morakele 16:00 16:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinnawala 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Uggalla 16:10 16:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angampitiya 16:13 16:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arukkuwatte 16:16 16:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Padukka 16:20 16:22 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanwala 16:25 16:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Godagama 16:37 16:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama 16:45 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 5 (Rail Bus) depart from Meegoda Railway Station ?
    5 (Rail Bus) departs from Meegoda Railway Station at 16:45.
  2. How much time 5 (Rail Bus) take to reach Homagama Station ?
    The arrival time of 5 (Rail Bus) at Homagama Station is 16:45.
  3. Distance covered by 5 (Rail Bus) ?
    5 (Rail Bus) covers 19.789 km to reach Homagama Station. 5 (Rail Bus) passes through 25 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here