IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 5068 (Long Distance) | Train No : 5068

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5068 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 128.9 kms.

The train 5068 is named as 5068 (Long Distance) . It leaves Maradana at 06:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 06:00.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 5068 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar Pier 21:25 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar 21:30 21:35 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pesalai 21:45 21:47 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thoddaveli 21:56 21:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mannar 22:05 22:08 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiiruketheeswaram 22:18 22:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mathottam 22:26 22:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murunkan 22:36 22:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Madhu Road 22:50 22:53 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Cheddiikulam 23:28 23:30 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Neriyakulam 23:39 23:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 23:53 00:00 1433 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 00:11 00:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 00:17 00:30 13 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 00:39 00:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 00:45 00:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 00:50 01:10 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 01:19 01:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 01:31 01:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 01:46 01:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 01:58 01:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 02:12 02:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 02:25 02:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 02:42 02:44 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 02:55 02:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 03:11 03:13 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 03:27 03:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 03:38 03:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 03:42 03:45 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 03:58 03:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 04:18 04:22 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 04:32 04:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 04:57 05:00 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 05:12 05:16 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 05:28 05:32 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 06:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 5068 (Long Distance) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    5068 (Long Distance) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 06:00.
  2. How much time 5068 (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 5068 (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 06:00.
  3. Distance covered by 5068 (Long Distance) ?
    5068 (Long Distance) covers 162.8 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 5068 (Long Distance) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here