IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 5068 (Long Distance) | Train No : 5068

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5068 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 128.9 kms.

The train 5068 is named as 5068 (Long Distance) . It leaves Maradana at 06:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 06:00.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 5068 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar Pier 21:25 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar 21:30 21:35 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pesalai 21:45 21:47 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thoddaveli 21:56 21:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mannar 22:05 22:08 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiiruketheeswaram 22:18 22:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mathottam 22:26 22:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murunkan 22:36 22:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Madhu Road 22:50 22:53 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Cheddiikulam 23:28 23:30 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Neriyakulam 23:39 23:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 23:53 00:00 1433 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 00:11 00:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 00:17 00:30 13 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 00:39 00:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 00:45 00:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 00:50 01:10 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 01:19 01:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 01:31 01:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 01:46 01:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 01:58 01:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 02:12 02:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 02:25 02:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 02:42 02:44 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 02:55 02:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 03:11 03:13 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 03:27 03:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 03:38 03:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 03:42 03:45 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 03:58 03:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 04:18 04:22 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 04:32 04:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 04:57 05:00 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 05:12 05:16 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 06:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 5068 (Long Distance) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    5068 (Long Distance) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 06:00.
  2. How much time 5068 (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 5068 (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 06:00.
  3. Distance covered by 5068 (Long Distance) ?
    5068 (Long Distance) covers 162.8 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 5068 (Long Distance) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here