IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Trial Basis (Local Trains) | Train No : 5846

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 12
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5846 is a train running between Neriyakulam and Medawachchiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 63.535 kms.

The train 5846 is named as Trial Basis (Local Trains) . It leaves Neriyakulam at 09:11. and reaches Medawachchiya at 09:11.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Trial Basis (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Neriyakulam 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar Pier 07:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar 07:05 07:07 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pesalai 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thoddaveli 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mannar 07:36 07:38 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiiruketheeswaram 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mathottam 07:56 07:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murunkan 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Madhu Road 08:20 08:22 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Cheddiikulam 08:46 08:48 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 09:11 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Trial Basis (Local Trains) depart from Neriyakulam Railway Station ?
    Trial Basis (Local Trains) departs from Neriyakulam Railway Station at 09:11.
  2. How much time Trial Basis (Local Trains) take to reach Medawachchiya Station ?
    The arrival time of Trial Basis (Local Trains) at Medawachchiya Station is 09:11.
  3. Distance covered by Trial Basis (Local Trains) ?
    Trial Basis (Local Trains) covers 15.984 km to reach Medawachchiya Station. Trial Basis (Local Trains) passes through 12 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here