IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Trial Basis (Local Trains) | Train No : 5846

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 10
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5846 is a train running between Mathottam and Medawachchiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 29.832 kms.

The train 5846 is named as Trial Basis (Local Trains) . It leaves Mathottam at 09:11. and reaches Medawachchiya at 09:11.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Trial Basis (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Mathottam 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thoddaveli 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar Pier 07:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar 07:05 07:07 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pesalai 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mannar 07:36 07:38 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiiruketheeswaram 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murunkan 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Madhu Road 08:20 08:22 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 09:11 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Trial Basis (Local Trains) depart from Mathottam Railway Station ?
    Trial Basis (Local Trains) departs from Mathottam Railway Station at 09:11.
  2. How much time Trial Basis (Local Trains) take to reach Medawachchiya Station ?
    The arrival time of Trial Basis (Local Trains) at Medawachchiya Station is 09:11.
  3. Distance covered by Trial Basis (Local Trains) ?
    Trial Basis (Local Trains) covers 15.984 km to reach Medawachchiya Station. Trial Basis (Local Trains) passes through 10 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here