IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 5868 (Long Distance) | Train No : 5868

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 43
Duration : 21 Hrs 6 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5868 is a train running between Madhu Road and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 123.439 kms.

The train 5868 is named as 5868 (Long Distance) . It leaves Madhu Road at 18:59. and reaches Colombo Fort at 16:05.It takes 21 Hrs 6 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 5868 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Madhu Road 18:59 09:01 598 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar Pier 07:30 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar 07:35 07:37 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pesalai 07:47 07:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thoddaveli 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mannar 08:06 08:08 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiiruketheeswaram 08:17 08:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mathottam 08:35 08:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murunkan 08:45 08:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Cheddiikulam 09:24 09:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Neriyakulam 09:35 09:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 09:49 09:52 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 10:03 10:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 10:08 10:10 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 10:19 10:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 10:25 10:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 10:30 10:50 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 10:55 10:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 11:02 11:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 11:13 11:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 11:28 11:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 11:40 11:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 11:54 11:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 12:07 12:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Randenigama 12:18 12:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 12:23 12:28 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Timbiriyagedara 12:35 12:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 12:41 12:46 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hiriyala 12:53 12:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 13:03 13:08 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 13:22 13:41 19 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 13:49 13:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 13:53 13:55 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nailiya 14:01 14:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 14:09 14:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawattegedara 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:32 14:35 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 14:58 14:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 15:11 15:13 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 15:24 15:26 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 15:37 15:39 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 16:05 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 5868 (Long Distance) depart from Madhu Road Railway Station ?
    5868 (Long Distance) departs from Madhu Road Railway Station at 18:59.
  2. How much time 5868 (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 5868 (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 16:05.
  3. Distance covered by 5868 (Long Distance) ?
    5868 (Long Distance) covers 203.8 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 5868 (Long Distance) passes through 43 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here