IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 5868 (Long Distance) | Train No : 5868

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 43
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 5868 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 128.9 kms.

The train 5868 is named as 5868 (Long Distance) . It leaves Maradana at 16:05. and reaches Colombo Fort at 16:05.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 5868 (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Madhu Road 18:59 09:01 598 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar Pier 07:30 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talaimannar 07:35 07:37 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pesalai 07:47 07:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thoddaveli 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mannar 08:06 08:08 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thiiruketheeswaram 08:17 08:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mathottam 08:35 08:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Murunkan 08:45 08:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Cheddiikulam 09:24 09:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Neriyakulam 09:35 09:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 09:49 09:52 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Medagama 10:03 10:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Parasangahawewa 10:08 10:10 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Saliyapura 10:19 10:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mihintale Junction 10:25 10:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura 10:30 10:50 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Anuradhapura Town 10:55 10:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Srawasthipura 11:02 11:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawa 11:13 11:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thambuttegama 11:28 11:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Senarathgama 11:40 11:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galgamuwa 11:54 11:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Abanpola 12:07 12:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Randenigama 12:18 12:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 12:23 12:28 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Timbiriyagedara 12:35 12:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 12:41 12:46 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hiriyala 12:53 12:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 13:03 13:08 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 13:22 13:41 19 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Muththettugala 13:49 13:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 13:53 13:55 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nailiya 14:01 14:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 14:09 14:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawattegedara 14:19 14:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 14:32 14:35 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 14:58 14:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 15:11 15:13 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 15:24 15:26 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 16:05 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 5868 (Long Distance) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    5868 (Long Distance) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 16:05.
  2. How much time 5868 (Long Distance) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 5868 (Long Distance) at Colombo Fort Station is 16:05.
  3. Distance covered by 5868 (Long Distance) ?
    5868 (Long Distance) covers 203.8 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 5868 (Long Distance) passes through 43 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here