IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 6 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 6

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 25
Duration : 15 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 6 is a train running between Medawachchiya and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 36.016 kms.

The train 6 is named as 6 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Medawachchiya at 06:25. and reaches Maradana at 21:25.It takes 15 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 6 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Medawachchiya 06:25 3rd Working Days Only
Viralmurippuwa 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Medagama 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Siyabalangamuwa 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Parasangahawewa 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Saliyapura 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Mihintale Junction 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Anuradhapura 3rd Working Days Only
Sarasaviuyana 16:38 16:39 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Saturday
Kandy 3rd Monday To Saturday
Homagama 19:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama Hospital 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Malapalle 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kottawa 19:13 19:26 13 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pannipitiya 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maharagama 19:37 20:00 23 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawinna 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udhamulla 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pangiriwatta 20:11 20:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nugegoda 20:15 20:31 16 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kirulapana 20:35 20:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Narahenpita 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Cotta Road 20:45 20:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Baseline Road 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 21:25 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 6 (Rail Bus) depart from Medawachchiya Railway Station ?
    6 (Rail Bus) departs from Medawachchiya Railway Station at 06:25.
  2. How much time 6 (Rail Bus) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 6 (Rail Bus) at Maradana Station is 21:25.
  3. Distance covered by 6 (Rail Bus) ?
    6 (Rail Bus) covers 7.363 km to reach Maradana Station. 6 (Rail Bus) passes through 25 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here