IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 6 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 6

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 25
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 6 is a train running between Nawinna and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.319 kms.

The train 6 is named as 6 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Nawinna at 21:25. and reaches Maradana at 21:25.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 6 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Nawinna 3rd Sunday to Monday
Narahenpita 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pangiriwatta 3rd Sunday to Monday
Medawachchiya 06:25 3rd Working Days Only
Viralmurippuwa 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Medagama 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Siyabalangamuwa 06:42 06:43 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Parasangahawewa 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Saliyapura 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Mihintale Junction 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Anuradhapura 3rd Working Days Only
Sarasaviuyana 16:38 16:39 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Saturday
Kandy 3rd Monday To Saturday
Homagama 19:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama Hospital 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Malapalle 19:08 19:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kottawa 19:13 19:26 13 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pannipitiya 19:31 19:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maharagama 19:37 20:00 23 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udhamulla 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nugegoda 20:15 20:31 16 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kirulapana 20:35 20:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Cotta Road 20:45 20:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Baseline Road 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 21:25 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 6 (Rail Bus) depart from Nawinna Railway Station ?
    6 (Rail Bus) departs from Nawinna Railway Station at 21:25.
  2. How much time 6 (Rail Bus) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 6 (Rail Bus) at Maradana Station is 21:25.
  3. Distance covered by 6 (Rail Bus) ?
    6 (Rail Bus) covers 7.363 km to reach Maradana Station. 6 (Rail Bus) passes through 25 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here