IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : School Vacation Special (School Vacation) | Train No : 6000

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 9 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 6000 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Badulla. The two cities are located at a distance of 187.857 kms.

The train 6000 is named as School Vacation Special (School Vacation) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 07:30. and reaches Badulla at 17:00.It takes 9 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, School Vacation Special (School Vacation) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 07:30 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Ragama 07:52 07:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Gampaha 08:05 08:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Veyangoda 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Polgahawela 08:50 08:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Rambukkana 09:02 09:05 3 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Kadigamuwa 09:16 09:20 4 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Kadugannawa 09:51 09:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Gampola 10:26 10:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Nawalapitiya 10:53 10:58 5 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Hatton 12:10 12:12 2 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Talawakele 12:40 12:51 11 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Watagoda 13:07 13:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Kotagala 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Great Western 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Nanuoya 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12
Badulla 17:00 2nd,3rd 12/07,12/09,12/11,12/13,12/15,12/17,12/19,12/21,12

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time School Vacation Special (School Vacation) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    School Vacation Special (School Vacation) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 07:30.
  2. How much time School Vacation Special (School Vacation) take to reach Badulla Station ?
    The arrival time of School Vacation Special (School Vacation) at Badulla Station is 17:00.
  3. Distance covered by School Vacation Special (School Vacation) ?
    School Vacation Special (School Vacation) covers 99.997 km to reach Badulla Station. School Vacation Special (School Vacation) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here