IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : School Vacation Special (School Vacation) | Train No : 60001

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 19 Hrs 20 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 60001 is a train running between Peradeniya and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 116.751 kms.

The train 60001 is named as School Vacation Special (School Vacation) . It leaves Peradeniya at 00:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 19:20.It takes 19 Hrs 20 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, School Vacation Special (School Vacation) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Peradeniya 00:00 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Badulla 09:30 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Bandarawela 10:46 10:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Nanuoya 12:47 12:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Hatton 14:27 14:29 2 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Nawalapitiya 15:33 15:38 5 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Gampola 16:06 16:08 2 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Kadugannawa 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Ihalakotte 17:20 17:22 2 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Rambukkana 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Polgahawela 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Veyangoda 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Gampaha 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Maradana 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Ragama 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &
Colombo Fort 19:20 2nd,3rd 12/08,12/10,12/12,12,/14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28 30 &

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time School Vacation Special (School Vacation) depart from Peradeniya Railway Station ?
    School Vacation Special (School Vacation) departs from Peradeniya Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time School Vacation Special (School Vacation) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of School Vacation Special (School Vacation) at Colombo Fort Station is 19:20.
  3. Distance covered by School Vacation Special (School Vacation) ?
    School Vacation Special (School Vacation) covers 116.751 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. School Vacation Special (School Vacation) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here